Home / Sun Control / Sun Control Exterior / SunTex® 90 Design

SunTex® 90 Design

SunTex® 90 Design

Durability and Design for DIY

SunTex 90 Design combines a rich, design-oriented look with the same weave and performance characteristics of traditional SunTex 90 fabric. Providing both sun protection and daytime privacy, SunTex 90 Design offers stylish options to meet exterior sun control needs at a practical price point. This makes the SunTex 90 Design fabric perfect for any DIY project. Whether it’s for your porch, roller shades, privacy screen, or any other sun shading application, SunTex 90 Design can provide you with the style and durability needed for any project.

Exterior Shading and Energy Saving

SunTex exterior shading fabric is pet resistant, mildew and fade resistant, and needs only an occasional cleaning with mild soap and water. It is perfect for any exterior application. What you may not know about SunTex 90 Design is that it can help with energy savings by reducing the heating effect of the sun’s rays.

SunTex 90 Design Colors

Coconut, Coral, Rattan, Toast, Toffee, Walnut, Wheat

Fire ClassificationCalifornia Technical Bulletin 117, NFPA 101 (Class A Rating), IBC Section 803.1 (Class A Rating), CAN/ULC S-109 (large scale), CFR 49V 571.302 (FMVSS 302) and ASTM E-662
Bacteria and Fungal ResistanceASTM E 2180, ASTM G21, ASTM G22; includes Microban antimicrobial additives
Environmental CertificationCertified to GREENGUARD and GREENGUARD Gold standards for low chemical emissions into indoor air during product usage
Safe UseRoHS/Directive 2002/95/EC, US Consumer Product Safety Commission Section 101, ANSI/WCMA A 100.1-2007 for lead content and REACH (EC 1907/2006) compliant
UV ProtectionSeal of Approval by the Melanoma International Foundation (MIF) for effectiveness in preventing sun damage to the skin or eyes
Warranty10-year exterior
Breaking Strength480 Warp, 340 Fill (lb)
Stiffness400 Warp, 310 Fill (mg)
Standard Widths96" (243.8cm)
Standard Roll Length100' (30.48m)
Composition31% Polyester, 69% Vinyl on Polyester
Mesh Weight17.2 oz/yd2 (583.18 g/m2)
Fabric Thickness0.039" (0.991mm)
Openness FactorApproximately 10%
UV BlockageApproximately 90%
SOLAR OPTICAL
PROPERTIES
SHGC/G VALUE
g-tot (glass & blind)
SingleInsulating
TSRSASTV1/8CL1/4CL1/4HA1/2CL1CL1HA
30 Degree Profile Angle, Fabrics Installed Externally
Coconut184438230.200.200.180.170.160.15
Coral163747220.190.190.170.160.160.14
Rattan142264210.190.190.170.160.160.14
Toast131968210.180.180.170.160.150.13
Toffee121177200.180.180.170.150.150.13
Walnut131176200.190.190.180.160.160.14
Wheat142759210.180.180.170.160.150.13
75 Degree Profile Angle, Fabrics Installed Externally
Coconut86032230.080.080.080.050.050.05
Coral54847220.080.080.080.050.050.05
Rattan33166210.090.090.090.060.060.06
Toast22672210.090.090.090.060.060.06
Toffee21880200.100.100.100.060.060.06
Walnut21979200.090.090.090.060.060.06
Wheat44056210.080.080.080.050.050.05

*TS - Solar Transmittance, RS - Solar Reflectance, AS - Solar Absorptance, TV - Visual Transmittance *SHGC = Solar Heat Gain Coefficient *1/4 CL = 1/4" Clear Glass, 1 HA = 1" Heat Absorbing Glass *Fabrics Installed Internally, Zero-Degree Profile Angle *Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC) shown calculated according to Office of Building Technology, State and Community Programs, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, U.S. Department of Energy's definition of SHGC. SHGC represents the percentage of solar heat gain that is transmitted to the interior through the glass and shading system. If you are using glass whose performance is listed in terms of SC, you may convert to SHGC by multiplying the SC by 0.87.

Colors

Coconut
Coral
Rattan
Toast
Toffee
Walnut
Wheat