Home / Sun Control / Sun Control Exterior / SunTex® 95

SunTex® 95

SunTex® 95

SunTex 95, engineered for exterior roller shade applications, is a full basketweave vinyl-coated polyester fabric that is thinner and lighter weight than traditional SunTex. With a 5% openness factor, SunTex 95 offers increased heat and glare control as well as daytime privacy.

DIY

SunTex 95 screens are excellent for any of your DIY shading or screening projects. Whether it’s for your porch, roller shades, privacy screen, or any other sun shading application, SunTex 95 can provide you with the style and durability needed for any project.

Outdoor Window Shades

SunTex 95 exterior shading fabric is perfect for any outdoor application. Whether you use them for outdoor sun shades, roller shades, window awnings, or rollup shades, SunTex 95 offers supreme durability and style.

Exterior Shading and Energy Saving

SunTex exterior shading fabric is pet resistant, mildew and fade resistant, and needs only an occasional cleaning with mild soap and water. It is perfect for any exterior application. What you may not know about SunTex 95 is that it can help with energy savings by reducing the heating effect of the sun’s glare.

SunTex Colors

Alpaca, Black, Carbon, Chestnut, Dark Bronze, Mocha, Sand, Stucco, White, White/Grey

Fire ClassificationCalifornia Technical Bulletin 117, NFPA 101 (Class A Rating), IBC Section 803.1.1 (Class A Rating), CAN/ULC-S 109 (large scale) and CFR 49V 571.302 (FMVSS 302)
Bacteria and Fungal ResistanceASTM E 2180, ASTM G21, ASTM G22; includes Microban antimicrobial additives
Environmental CertificationCertified to GREENGUARD and GREENGUARD Gold standards for low chemical emissions into indoor air during product usage
Safe UseRoHS/Directive 2002/95/EC, US Consumer Product Safety Commission Section 101, ANSI/WCMA A 100.1-2007 for lead content and REACH (EC 1907/2006) compliant
UV ProtectionSeal of Approval by the Melanoma International Foundation (MIF) for effectiveness in preventing sun damage to skin or eyes
Warranty10-year exterior
Breaking Strength350 Warp, 235 Fill (lb)
Stiffness520 Warp, 290 Fill (mg)
Standard Widths126" (320cm)
Standard Roll Length 90' (27.43m)
Composition28% Polyester, 72% Vinyl on Polyester
Mesh Weight15.4 oz/yd2 (522.15 g/m2)
Fabric Thickness0.029 in (0.737 mm)
Openness FactorApproximately 5%
UV BlockageApproximately 95%
SOLAR OPTICAL
PROPERTIES
SHGC/G VALUE
g-tot (glass & blind)
SingleInsulating
TSRSASTV1/8CL1/4CL1/4HA1/2CL1CL1HA
30 Degree Profile Angle, Fabrics Installed Externally
White167014160.160.160.150.140.130.11
White/Grey115435120.130.130.120.110.110.10
Dark Bronze7588110.150.150.150.120.110.11
Stucco134938110.160.150.140.130.130.11
Alpaca103951110.140.140.130.110.110.11
Mocha6227290.130.120.120.100.100.09
Black7390100.160.150.150.120.110.11
Chestnut103852120.140.140.130.120.110.11
Carbon6118380.140.140.130.110.110.10
Sand124543120.150.150.140.130.120.11
60 Degree Profile Angle, Fabrics Installed Externally
Stucco116128110.110.110.110.090.080.08
75 Degree Profile Angle, Fabrics Installed Externally
White13825160.080.080.080.050.050.05
White/Grey76627120.070.070.070.040.040.04
Dark Bronze1990110.100.100.100.070.070.07
Alpaca65044110.080.080.080.050.050.05
Mocha2267290.090.090.090.060.060.06
Black1891100.100.100.100.070.070.07
Chestnut84943120.090.090.090.060.060.06
Carbon1366340.070.070.070.050.040.04
Sand86626120.070.070.070.040.040.05

*TS - Solar Transmittance, RS - Solar Reflectance, AS - Solar Absorptance, TV - Visual Transmittance *SHGC = Solar Heat Gain Coefficient *1/4 CL = 1/4" Clear Glass, 1 HA = 1" Heat Absorbing Glass *Fabrics Installed Internally, Zero-Degree Profile Angle *Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC) shown calculated according to Office of Building Technology, State and Community Programs, Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, U.S. Department of Energy's definition of SHGC. SHGC represents the percentage of solar heat gain that is transmitted to the interior through the glass and shading system. If you are using glass whose performance is listed in terms of SC, you may convert to SHGC by multiplying the SC by 0.87.

Colors

White
White/Grey
Dark Bronze
Stucco
Alpaca
Mocha
Black
Chestnut
Carbon
Sand